«

»

Feb 13 2013

North East Business Awards 2013: Finalists announced!

northeast business awards 2013 finalists

Drum roll please…..we can now reveal the names of the companies which have made it to the final of the North East’s biggest and best business awards.

THESE companies’ success in the nebusiness awards, organised by The Journal and its Teesside sister paper the Evening Gazette, in association with North East Chamber of Commerce, amply demonstrates the strength of the North East economy despite the economic climate.

There are 90 finalists in 10 award categories, covering a wide range of sectors and including the smallest start-ups and some of the biggest industrial names in the North East.

They epitomise the entrepreneurial drive, innovation, financial acumen and ambition that characterises the region’s dynamic economy and will inspire many more companies as businesses battle in these challenging times.

The winners will be announced at black tie dinners in top venues across the region, where companies can not only cheer on the successful companies but get an excellent opportunity to network at some of the biggest events in the North East business calendar.

There are still tables left for each event but they are being booked up fast, so call quickly to reserve one.

Judges from the sponsor companies have once again had a difficult task to select the best from hundreds of entries and have drawn up an impressive list of finalists.

The competition has heats to find the foremost businesses from the three sub-regions of the North East, with prizes going to finalists in each category for Tyneside and Northumberland, Durham and Wearside, and Teesside, before the regional grand final that will reveal the best of the best.

The dinners

Durham and Wearside – Stadium of Light, Sunderland, March 7.
Teesside – Olympia Building, Teesside University, March 14.
Tyneside and Northumberland – Newcastle Marriott Hotel, Gosforth Park, March 21.
Regional Final – Hardwick Hall, Sedgefield, April 25.

The winning companies from each of the sub-regional heats will go through to the regional final of the nebusiness awards, which will be held at Hardwick Hall Hotel on Thursday, April 25

There are still opportunities for sponsorship of one of the awards. To find out more about the awards or book a table at one of the dinners, contact Sue Coulson on 0191 201 6072 or sue.coulson@ncjmedia.co.uk

FINALISTS

Tyneside & Northumberland

Company of the Year, sponsored by Deloitte
Port of Tyne
Express Engineering
Chirton Engineering

Export Award, sponsored by UKTI
Tharsus Group
Eutechnyx
Cundall

Heart of the Community Award, sponsored by G4S
Muckle LLP
Falcons Community Foundation
Northumbria University

Innovation Award, sponsored by Newcastle University Business School
QuestUAV
Tharsus Group
Mintprice.com

Corporate Responsibility & Environment, sponsored by SCA
Quorum Business Park
Muckle LLP
Community Energy Services

Manufacturing Award, sponsored by FW Capital
Express Engineering
Ford Aerospace
Astley Signs

Newcomer of the Year Award, sponsored by Virgin Money
QuestUAV
Route Monkey
Spureli Ltd

Internet and ICT Award, sponsored by Mincoffs Solicitors
Route Monkey
Pink Boutique Limited
The All-in-One Company

Services Award, sponsored by Newcastle Airport
Quorum Business Park
Close House Hotel & Golf
Thoburn & Chapman

Small Business Award sponsored by North Star Ventures
Chirton Engineering
QuestUAV
Aspire Technology Solution

Teesside

Company of the Year sponsored by Tees Valley Unlimited
Nifco UK (Ltd)
Elring Klinger (GB)
Double Eleven Limited

Export Award sponsored by PD Ports
SSI Steel
JDR Cables
Cleveland Cascades

Heart of the Community Award sponsored by TTE
DCS&D T/A Heritage Healthcare
Middleton Grange Shopping Centre
Middlesbrough & Teesside Philanthropic Foundation

Innovation Award sponsored by Nifco
Durable Technologies
Glanbia Nutritionals UK
Elring Kligner (GB)

Corporate Responsibility & Environment
J&B Recycling
Teesside Shopping Park
Lingfield Point

Manufacturing Award sponsored by ABB Consulting
Nifco UK
Elring Klinger (GB)
Cleveland Cascades

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by Virgin Money
Nortech Solutions Ltd
Reef Subsea Power & Umbilical
Wells Solutions

Internet & ICT sponsored by Teesside University
Visualsoft
Wells Solutions
Fifteen Digital

Services Award
Odyssey Systems
Lemon Business Solutions
Visualsoft

Small Business Award
Fifteen Digital
Nortech Solutions
Echo Digital Media

Durham & Wearside

Company of the Year sponsored by Press Ahead
Darchem
Derwentside Homes
ALM Engineering

Export Award sponsored by UKTI
Rayovac
Oil Consultants
Velocity

Heart of the Community Award sponsored by Alex Smiles
Sunderland Football Club
Derwentside Homes
EDF Energy

Innovation Award sponsored by Business Durham
4th Aspect
Lamplas
Eldiss Transport

Corporate Responsibility & Environment Award
Elddis Transport
EDF Energy
Kookaburra

Manufacturing Award
ALM Products
Rayovac
Design Express

Newcomer of the Year Award sponsored by Virgin Money
Where the Trade Buys
Pitbull Studios
Lingotot

Internet & ICT Award sponsored by the University of Sunderland
4th Aspect
Workcast
JBI

Services Award sponsored by 1879 Events Management
Station Taxis
Oil Consultants
Checked and Vetted

Small Business Award sponsored by Darchem Engineering
Lingotot
Design Express
Oil Consultants

***